Home Politics Runaway Texas Democrat Lawmakers and the Law That Could Theoretically Remove Them...
[…] However, legal experts say there would be no grounds for a judge to rule that participating in a quorum break warrants removal from office.

The long-shot trump card that Governor Abbott holds in reserve is quo warranto, a valid but rarely used legal procedure that could, in theory, be used to remove lawmakers from office. Under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 66.001(2), quo warranto allows “the attorney general or the county or district attorney of the proper county” to petition a district court to remove a public official who has allegedly forfeited their office. It applies when “a public officer does an act or allows an act that by law causes a forfeiture of his office.”

The Texas Supreme Court has long recognized that a vacancy may result from resignation, death, expiration of term, abandonment, removal, or forfeiture, and that abandonment is considered a form of resignation.